Contact Us
     Location:  EnRoll
`
  Welcome to the Enrollment Website April 24, 2014

Privacy Statement

Introduction

We are committed to providing our visitors with a web site that respects their privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on the Corporate Human Resources web site.

We do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, e-mail or address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail, or registering in a secure portion of the site.

Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, and the purpose for which it is being collected. The Act also provides you with a right of access to the information.

This web site does not use “cookies” or any other means of collecting information about you or your computer without your knowledge. (A “cookie” is a file placed on your hard drive by a web site that allows the web site to monitor your use of the site, usually without your knowledge.)

Information Collected and Stored Automatically

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the web site and read pages, we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and count the visits to specific pages.

We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors - to learn about the number of visitors to our site. We do not track or record information about individuals and their visits.

Security

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this government computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.

Privacy and Links to Other Sites

This web site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of web sites other than our own, and encourage you to examine each site's privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

Information Collected in E-mails and Web Forms

If you choose to provide us with personal information - as in an e-mail to someone else, or by filling out a form with your personal information and submitting it to us through our web site - we use that information to respond to your message and to help us get you the information you have requested.

We treat e-mails the same way we treat letters sent to the Corporate Human Resources. We do not collect personal information for any purpose other than to respond to you. We only share the information you give us with another government department if your inquiry relates to that department.

Moreover, we do not create individual profiles with the information you provide or give it to any private organizations. Corporate Human Resources does not collect information for commercial marketing.

You should be aware that while some web-forms are secure, the use of email is not a secure means of transmission. If you would prefer not to use email to communicate with us, please direct your request to the address at the bottom of this page.

Getting More Information

If at any time you have questions about our privacy policy, please notify the Webmaster by email at chr.webeditor@gov.ab.ca 

If you do not wish to send your request using e-mail, you can send it in writing to the following:

    IT Manager
    7th Floor, Peace Hills Trust Tower
    10011 - 109 Street
    Edmonton, Alberta   Canada   T5J 3S8

(Top) 

 

Home | Contact Us | Privacy Statement

The user agrees to the terms and conditions set out in the Copyright and Disclaimer statement.
Technical questions about this website should be forwarded to the WEB Administrator

© 2007 Government of Alberta